0% APR Finance
New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Stance 29 1

£2,099

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please note that in order to improve our delivery service for the long-term, we have had to suspend all Gear dispatches while we set up our new operation. We will be dispatching again as soon as we are able, and we apologise for the inconvenience this causes – Bikes are unaffected and we continue to send as normal

Share

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. This full-suspension 29er gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminum, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on singletrack descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    Crest 34 SL RCL, 130mm, Boost 15x110 QR, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R, 184.15/44.45, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 780x31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact S:50mm, M:50mm, L:60mm, XL:70mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote S: 100mm travel / 30.9 x 345mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm L: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 440mm XL: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 440mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    Not included
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT420, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29 sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Forekaster 29x2.35, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Factory set up tubeless, max tyre size 2.4", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The lightweight and durable ALUXX aluminum frame features our FlexPoint rear suspension system for a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. It gives you 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front. Combine that with the added stability of 29-inch wheels and you get a confident ride to help you crush challenging descents and climb with greater traction and speed.

Stance 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  MLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59323.362424.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115745.6119246.9121547.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61224.16352566826.3
LReach (mm) (inch)42916.945417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73428.97633078230.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
PowerCore

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.